NineDots takes your privacy seriously. We will not use or disclose information with a third party without your formal approval beforehand. NineDots will not use personal data collected from its website to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.
You can view below our Privacy Statement and associated topics.

NineDots Privacy Statement

This website is the property of NineDots.

Contact details

NineDots sprl
Arboretumlaan 46
3080 Tervuren

T +32 494 54 44 71
E-mail

By accessing and using the website you express your explicit agreement with the following general terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

NineDots, which is responsible for processing the personal details, undertakes, to the best of its abilities, to guarantee the protection of the personal details through technical security regulations and an adequate security policy towards its employees in accordance with the Belgian Privacy act (Act of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to processing personal details Official Belgian law gazette 18 March 1993).

All information on this site is available without the need to provide personal details. NineDots collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to NineDots’ website. NineDots receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, e-mail address, and telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

  • Inquire for further information
  • Submit resumes / CV’s

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted when a visitor responds to an online job application. It is NineDots’ policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request.

Visitors are as well able to send e-mail through the site. Because NineDots uses the website as a recruiting tool, a visit to the website may also result in the user sending a resume to an individual within NineDots.

NineDots intention is not to seek any sensitive information through its website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. NineDots suggests that visitors do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If NineDots’ a visitor do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, NineDots accepts his explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Submit resumes / CV’s or work history information
  • Participate in "Join our mailing list" initiatives
  • Contact us form for further information

Information attained by the site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. This data is not shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

Except for the mailing list initiative, where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific NineDots' news information, NineDots will not use personal data collected from its website to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

Use of "cookies"

Cookies may be used on some pages of NineDots’ website. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assists us in providing a more customised web site experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is NineDots policy to use cookies to make navigation of its website easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers allow you to block the use of cookies. Please consult the help function of your internet browser. A visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate NineDots’ website.

In order to properly manage its website, NineDots may anonymously log information on its operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. This is to ensure that NineDots’ website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Data retention

Some of the information NineDots receives through its website is not retained. Contact information about visitors will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that NineDots delete that information. Mailing list information or e-mails are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests. Resumes / CV’s are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration, or are considered outdated.

For the mailing list, visitors can subsequently choose to unsubscribe from NineDots mailing lists. Instructions are provided on each of NineDots’ e-mailing.

Additionally, visitors can at any time request NineDots deletes their information by contacting NineDots Webmaster (Click here).

Access

Each visitor has the statutory right to access and possibly correct personal data he has submitted through NineDots’ website.

User can ask NineDots to have his information updated, check the accuracy of information previously submitted through NineDots’ website, or requests to have outdated information removed.

When personally identifiable information is retained, NineDots assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information. NineDots does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. If NineDots is informed that any personal data collected through its website is no longer accurate, NineDots will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security

NineDots has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised NineDots personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information, who have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Applicable law and competent courts

This site is subject to Belgian law. In case of a dispute only the courts in the district of Brussels have jurisdiction.

Let's talk

info@ninedots.be

+32 2 768 02 00

Top